Your privacy is important to us

In this Privacy Statement, “we”, “us”, “our” or “PIPL” means Promiseland Independent Pte Ltd and “PIPL Group” means Farringdon Singapore, Wealth Management, Life Insurance Group, General Insurance Group, “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies, as listed below.

The security of your personal data is important to us. PIPL has in place safeguards to protect your personal data that are stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data.

This policy applies to all individuals whose personal data is in our possession or under our control.

What personal data we collect

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of your personal data that we may collect are:

  1. personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, and/or education details);

  2. specimen signature(s);

  3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history);

  4. health information;

  5. employment details (e.g. occupation, directorships and other positions held, salary, and/or benefits);

  6. insurance information;

  7. information about your risk profile, investments, investment objectives, knowledge and experience and/or business interests and assets;

  8. banking information (e.g. account numbers and banking transactions); and/or

  9. personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

Usage of your personal data

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:

  1. For Individuals: developing and providing financial advisory services, recommending suitable products and/or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:

    1. financial planning;

    2. retirement planning;

    3. medical and health insurance;

    4. wealth management; and

    5. estate planning.

  2. For Corporate: developing and providing financial solutions, recommending suitable products and/or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:

    1. business operations insurance;

    2. group employee benefits;

    3. employee pension fund; and

    4. business continuity planning.

  3. conducting credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable laws, regulations or directives;

  4. complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;

  5. financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record keeping purposes.

We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes.

If we were already in possession of your personal data prior to 2 July 2014, we may have been using your personal data to market products or services to you via various channels, including through voice calls and text messages. Subject to all applicable provisions under the Personal Data Protection Act, we may continue to use your personal data to market products or services which we believe may be of interest to you unless you notify us in writing that you do not want to receive such messages.

Disclosure and sharing of personal data

We may from time to time disclose your personal data to any personnel of PIPL Group only on a need to know basis. PIPL does not provide your personal data to third parties outside the PIPL Group for their marketing purposes without your consent. We do not sell your personal data to any third parties.

We may share or collect your personal data on behalf of third party product and/or service providers in order to enable us to carry out thepurposes set forth above.

We wish to emphasise that we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of PDPA required of us in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data that you provide to us.

Other web sites

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by PIPL. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of PIPL. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies.

Retention of personal data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Amendments and updates of PIPL Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time and will make available the updated policy on our web site (www.promiseland.com.sg) and at PIPL offices in Singapore.If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement or your personal data provided to us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.